What is the General Data Protection Regulation?

In the UK, from 25th May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will replace the Data Protection Act 1998. This new law gives you more control over how organisations like Linstone use your data.

Linstone Housing is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a Data Controller in that we determine the purpose and means of processing personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

How do we protect your personal data?

Linstone take seriously our commitment to ensure that any personal data we hold is kept secure. To demonstrate this commitment to information security Linstone has achieved Government-backed, industry-supported accreditation by committing to the Cyber Essentials scheme. This ensures we have in place relevant security and procedures to safeguard your data. All of our staff members take seriously their obligation to protect customer data and we regularly review our information security policies, procedures and processes.

What do we do with your personal data?

In order for Linstone to provide its services we need to collect personal data from you. We will not collect more data than is necessary for the purposes of the service we offer you and we will only use your data for services you consent to. Your data will not be transferred outside of the European Union.

Who do we share your personal data with?

In order for Linstone to offer certain services there is a requirement to share your data with third parties. Information sharing is necessary but not limited to the following purposes:

  • To instruct our approved maintenance contractors to carry out repairs and maintenance works on your behalf
  • In order to process any benefits in relation to your tenancy we may share your details with the Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) or Renfrewshire Council
  • We may share your information with our approved auditors or solicitors
  • Third party for survey of services – i.e. satisfaction survey
  • We may be obliged to share your information with emergency services.

Your personal data will be treated as confidential, kept secure and not retained for longer than is necessary.

What sort of personal data do we collect?

Personal data is at the core of the General Data Protection Regulation. GDPR sets out to ensure your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. Examples of the type of personal data we may collect is set out below:

  • Full name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • National Insurance Number
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Disability status
  • Benefit details
  • Employment status

The way in which we collect personal information:

  • Housing Application Form
  • Tenancy allocation documents
  • Repair and maintenance requests
  • Interaction with our advice services
  • Linstone membership process
  • Provision of factoring services

Your rights

You have the right to access your personal data held by Linstone. A copy of your information will be provided free of charge however, a ‘reasonable fee’ may be applied to cover administration costs when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive. Information will be provided without delay and in line with timescales set out by the GDPR.
Should you wish to request a copy of your information please contact us via any of the methods in the “contact us” section of this statement.

You have the right to withdraw any consent you have previously provided us with. In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data, such as providing you with housing.

Why do we need your personal data?

When you apply for housing or if you utilise any of our additional services we require your personal data. We won’t be able to provide housing or certain services if you fail to provide certain information. Your personal information will only be used to meet our obligations to you and to provide services such as:
• Housing
• Repairs
• Contact to review our services
• Advice services
• Factoring services

Keeping us informed on changes to your personal data

In order to ensure we keep accurate records please inform us of any changes to your contact details and we will ensure our systems are updated accordingly. You can update us via any method in the “contact us” section of this Privacy Statement.

How long do we hold onto your personal data for?

Linstone will only keep your data for as long as is necessary. When determining how long this period will last, we take into account the amount of time we may strictly need to hold your personal information to meet our legal responsibilities as a landlord or defend our rights.

We regularly review data retention and have policies and procedures in place to make sure that we delete information that is no longer needed.

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

The role of the Information Commissioner’s Office is to uphold information rights in the public interest. If you have a concern about the way an organisation is handling your personal information you have the right to complain. In the first instance you can complain to Linstone directly. If you feel Linstone have not resolved your complaint to your satisfaction you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office using the contact details below:

The Information Commissioner’s Office – Scotland
45 Melville Street
Edinburgh
EH3 7HL

Telephone: 0303 123 1115
Email: Scotland@ico.org.uk
Website: www.ico.org.uk

Contact Us

Should you have any questions with regards to your personal data, please feel free to contact us via any of the methods below:

Visit our offices: Linstone Housing, 17 Bridge Street, Linwood, PA3 3DB
Call us on: 01505 382383
Email us: corporate@linstone.co.uk

Our office opening hours are Monday to Friday 09:00 to 16:30 except Wednesday when our opening hours are 13:30 to 18:00.

Further information on the General Data Protection Regulation can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website: www.ico.org.uk